Grip-Strut® Accessories

Grip-Strut® Fastening Anchors

Diamond Washergrip-strut-safety-grating-diamond-washer-assembly

  • Item Includes: (1) Diamond Washer
  • Order Separately:
    (1) 5/16”-18 Carriage Bolt *
    (1) 5/16” Flat Washer
    (1) 5/16”-18 Hex Nut
  • Finish: G-90 mill galvanized
    Also available in 304 stainless steel
  • Field drilling is required

* Plank carriage bolt lengths = Side Channel Height + 1”
Walkway carriage bolt = 5/16”-18 x 2”

Assemblygrip-strut-safety-grating-diamond-washer-plank

  • Align Grip-Strut® planks on I-Beam or other anchoring cross-member.
  • Mark the I-Beam for drilling purposes under a slot near the end of Grip-Strut® plank. Drill a pilot hole.
  • Remove Grip-Strut® plank and drill a finish hole.
  • Replace Grip-Strut® plank. Align diamond washer over the drilled hole. Run the carriage bolt through the diamond washer and I-Beam. Tighten the washer and nut until secure.
  • Test for movement or slippage. If Grip-Strut® planks are not secure, check fastening system for loose or missing parts. Repeat steps 1 thru 4.

Note: Do not walk on Grip-Strut® planks if they are not secure. Serious injury could result.Layout 1

Welding

A common method of fastening Grip-Strut® safety grating is welding. It is recommended that all Grip-Strut® Safety Grating products be fillet welded per AWS D1.3. For more information, consult Technical Services.


 Heavy Duty Hold-Down ClipLayout 1

  • Item Includes: (1) Clip
  • Order Separately: 3/8” square-shank carriage bolts, nuts and washers
  • Also available in stainless steel

 


Anchor Plate
Layout 1Grip-Strut-safety-grating-Anchor-Plate

  • Item Includes:
    (1) Anchor Plate
    (2) 3/8”-16 J-Bolts
    (2) 3/8” Flat Washer
    (2) 3/8”-16 Hex Nut
  • Finish: G-90 mill galvanized
  • Also available in 304 stainless steel
  • No field drilling is required

Anchor Plate Assemblies *
Item 1:
Grating Height 1-1/2”  -Size 3/8”-16 x 1-1/2”
Item 2: Grating Height 2” – Size 3/8”-16 x 2”
Item 3: Grating Height 2-1/2” – Size 3/8”-16 x 2-1/2”
Item 4: Grating Height 3”  – Size 3/8”-16 x 3”

AssemblyLayout 1

  • Align two (2) Grip-Strut® planks side-by-side on I-Beam or other anchoring cross-member.
  • Place J-bolts in Grip-Strut® openings opposite each other. Make sure you choose the openings nearest to the inner edge of the plank .
  • Slide ACA anchor plate up J-bolts until snug. Make sure the inside edge of the ACA anchor plate is as close as possible to the center of the cross member.
  • Tighten nuts until planks are secured.
  • Test for movement or slippage. If Grip-Strut® planks are not secure, check fastening
    system for loose or missing parts. Repeat steps 1 thru 4.

Note: Do not walk on Grip-Strut® planks if they are not secure. Serious injury could result.Layout 1

Welding

A common method of fastening safety grating is welding. It is recommended that all Grip-Strut® Safety Grating products be fillet welded per AWS D1.3. For more information, consult Technical Services.

 


Walkway Splice Plate (30” Long) KitLayout 1

Layout 1

 

 

 

  • Item Includes:
    (2) Splice Plates
    (32) 1/2”-13 x 11/4”Hex Bolts
    (32) 1/2”-13 Hex Nuts
    (32) 1/2” Washers

Layout 1Walkway splice plates provide continuity when multiple lengths of Grip-Strut® walkway are desired. Connections are reinforced with the addition of splice plates attached to side channels.
Splice plates are formed from 12 gauge mill-galvanized steel, pre-punched and supplied with hardware shown above.
Torque to 40 ft.-lbs.


Walkway Splice Plate (7” Long) KitLayout 1

  • Item Includes:
    (2) Splice Plates – 4” x 7”
    (16) 7/16”-14 x 11/4”Hex Bolts
    (16) 7/16”-14 Hex Nuts
    (16) 7/16” Washers

Kit joins continuous sections together in a run only over supports.
Note: Contact factory for information on pre-punched holes in walkway grating.
Splice plates are formed from 10 gauge mill-galvanized steel, pre-punched and supplied with hardware shown above.
Torque to 55 ft.-lbs. (minimum)

Layout 1